CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Dionisia Melman
The Jewelry Group division of Nine West Holding
1411 Broadway 3rd floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories and barrettes from China

Dear Ms. Melman:

In your letter dated May 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples of hair accessories from China. There are three styles of hair ties holders included under style #60505693-887. All three styles are composed of a rubber cord that has been sheathed in braided textile fabric. Each hair tie, is looped to from a bow and glued in place. Metal ferrules are used to cap off the ends of each style. The ferrules have dangling metal charms, encrusted with multi-colored imitation stones. The hair ties will be carded, packaged together and sold as a set.

The applicable subheading for the three styles of hair ties, style #60505693-887, will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

You also submitted a hair barrette, style number 60500937-H09. The barrette is composed of a steel clip and attached to the clip is a polyester ribbon formed into a bow. Affixed to the bow are six navette shaped epoxy stones, one pear shaped epoxy stone, four round shaped glass stones, and one drop glass stone. All the stones are in a variety of colors.

The applicable classification for hair barrette, style number 60500937-H09, will be 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The samples will be returned to you as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division